Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2020

Introduction

Finlocity.com (the “Site” or “Service”) is brought to you by Finlocity Community, LLC (“Finlocity”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal and non-personal information we collect on the Site, how we use such information and to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By using the Site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

We are a social network and online platform for financial services professionals. People use our Services to find and be found for business opportunities and to connect with others and information. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to our Services.

Our registered users (“Members”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and find business and career opportunities. Content and data on some of our products and services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).


GDPR Compliance

Finlocity respects your right to privacy. In compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. By using our website and services you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this policy.  Email us at support@finlocity.com to request removal of your personal data.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Finlocity complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, individuals who have inquired about any of our products or services in the last 6-months or who have opted in to receive our marketing and third-party communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from Finlocity, please email support@finlocity.com and we will remove your personal data.

California Consumer Privacy Act 

Finlocity complies with The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) which provides California Residents additional rights to know, delete and/or opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights. California law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to sponsors and advertisers of Finlocity for their direct marketing purposes. To exercise these rights and to request what personal information Finlocity has on file from the preceding 12-months, please email us at support@finlocity.com and provide the following information with your request:

Per California Consumer Privacy Act, I would like to:

  • Opt-out, do not share my info, but keep me as a subscriber of your service
  • Request to see my personal information
  • Delete all of my personal information you have collected


Collection of Information


Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • Use the Site
  • Access our content, including articles, resources, webinars, webcasts, recordings and podcasts
  • Register or update an account on the Site
  • Complete a form including but not limited to:
    • Finlocity newsletters
    • Sponsored content
    • Membership subscriptions
    • Contact us forms
    • Order products and services
    • Registration for a Webcast, Summit, Forum, and/or Roundtable events
    • Request for a sponsorship proposal


What we collect

The personal information that we collect, and store may include but is not limited to:

  • First name, last name, job title, business type, job role
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic data
  • Any other information you provide during registration or completion of any forms or purchase of product(s) and/or services.

This personal information may be collected from you during either online or offline transactions or during any contact with us. This information is shared directly with any advertisers or sponsors unless it explicitly is stated otherwise at the time of collection.


Use of information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill, deliver services, products, or transactions that you have requested
  • To fulfill or respond to any requests you make with us
  • To provide you with targeted offers and advertising on the Site
  • To contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from our company as well as from our subsidiaries, affiliates, marketing partners, advertisers/sponsors and other third parties
  • To contact you when necessary
  • To review Site usage and operations
  • To address problems with the Site, our business or our products and services
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business
  • To comply with the law


Access to Information You Provide to Us

You may direct us to make no further use of your email address by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email from the Site.  You may also contact us at support@finlocity.com to request that we correct or modify any such personal information, or direct us to make no further use of your personal information.


Non-personal Information

As part of the standard operation of the Site, we may collect certain non-personal information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, operating system, IP (Internet Protocol) address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Site, the number of times you return to the Site and other click-stream data.

This non-personal information may be collected through various technologies, including but not limited to server logs, cookies, and web beacons.

We may use information gathered from our multiple content vehicles to create a single user record. In addition, we may add additional information from third-party sources to expand, enhance or better service your interests.


When we may share your data:

We may share information collected about you under the following conditions:

  1. As a publisher of online content, we provide multiple kinds of content services for your access. The content may be sponsored by an advertiser(s). Some typical examples are webinars, webcasts, podcasts, recordings, executive briefings, industry reports and whitepapers. The form for these registrations or downloads will identify the data that could be shared with the third party. If you do not want your data shared, then you should not register or request that content.
  2. To third-party service providers supporting the Site and all related products and publications. Examples include but are not limited to:
    • Our email service provider, which we use to send our newsletters and email campaigns
    • Our webinar provider, which collects registration information and hosts online presentations
    • Online analytic tools such as Google Analytics, which provides analytics about website usage
    • Other service providers assisting us with our business
  1. With government entities as needed to provide our services and where required by law
  2. As part of an acquisition or merger with another company, a partial or total sale of assets, or another corporate change, including bankruptcy
  3. To investigate, respond to or resolve problems or inquiries (including law enforcement or legal requests) or to protect, enforce, or defend our rights, assets and/or interests
  4. To prevent or respond to a violation of any law, regulation, or our Terms of Service, or as necessary to protect and defend our network security


Cookies

We may use cookies to collect the non-personal information described above. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on the hard drive of your computer when you access the Site. We may also use cookies to: (1) provide you with customized content and advertising; (2) monitor Site usage; and (3) conduct research to improve our content and services. You are free to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our offerings.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on our website. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide an appropriate online notice to you.


Security

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from Site visitors.


Children

We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under age 18.


Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you may access through the Site.

Home